Washington| Change
[…] under 28 U.S.C. § 2106, which authorizes federal appellate
courts to

      affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any
      judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully
      brought before it for review, [or] remand the
      cause and direct the entry of such appropriate
      judgment, decree, or order, or require such
      further proceedings to be had as may be just
      under the circumstances.

Id. (emphasis added).
We construed the Objectors’ motion as a
petition for mandamus, seeking an order from our Court
directing the District Court Judge to recuse himself under 28
U.S.C. 455, which provides as follows:

      (a) Any justice, judge, or magistrate of the United
      States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding
      in which his impartiality might reasonably be
      questioned.

      (b) [The judge] shall also disqualify himself in the
      following circumstances:

             (1) Where he has a personal bias or
      prejudice concerning a party, or personal
      knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts
      concerning the proceeding[.]

                              96
Id.; Community Bank 
I, 418 F.3d at 319
–20. We denied the
Objectors’ petition for mandamus, noting that they had “ma[d]e
no allegation that the District Court derived its alleged bias from
an extrajudicial source,” but instead relied solely on “rulings or